Privacy Policy

Who we are

Your privacy is very important to AESARA.We (aesara.com) recognize and respect your privacy rights with regard to your personal data.

This Privacy Notice explains the type of personal data we may collect about you and how we use it. If you have any questions or wish to exercise your rights relating to personal data, please contact us. (“How to Contact Us” section).

What personal data we collect?

Types of personal data we collect:

**
Business operations:
Marketing, sales, research and development, etc.

Business administration: 
Finance, accounting, human resources, etc. Statutory or contractual obligation
Business management:
Internal audit, system and business controls, etc.

Compliance purposes:
AESARA has a legal or regulatory duty to collect and process these data. You have a legal or contractual duty to supply the data.

How do we store your personal data?

AESARA stores your personal data in a secure data storage area and uses technical and physical access controls consistent with industry standards.
AESARA will keep your personal data only as long as needed to meet the purpose outlined above, unless a longer retention period is required by law. After this time, we will delete your data permanently from our system.

Marketing

AESARA does not knowingly solicit personal data from, or market to, children. AESARA would like to send you information about our products and services that we think you may like. If you have agreed to receive marketing communications, you may always opt out at a later date. If you no longer wish to get marketing emails or digital newsletters from us, please unsubscribe by clicking on the link within the email. If you would like to be removed for all of our marketing activities, please contact us at [email protected].

What are your personal data protection rights?

Data protection rights vary under different national laws/ codes and some of the following rights apply only to residents of certain countries. Do not let this deter you from making requests of AESARA and/or objecting to AESARA personal data actions. We will let you know if a right does not apply under certain conditions.

Your rights:

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at [email protected]

We may need to check your identity first. AESARA will meet the timelines set for responding to requests.

Sharing your personal data with other organizations

AESARA may share your personal data with other organizations.

Type of organization:

Cookies

When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. AESARA uses cookies to improve your experience on our website.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and allaboutcookies.org tells you how to remove cookies from your browser.

How to contact us

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that AESARA has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the relevant Data Protection Authority.

AESARA Inc. contact

Email:   [email protected]
Write to: PO Box 4266, Chapel Hill, NC 27515

AESARA Europe Ltd. contact

Email: [email protected]
Write to: 41 Carden Road, SE15 3UB London

How to complain

AESARA may share your personal data with other organizations.

If you are resident in:

California

Contact via website:  https://www.caprivacy.org/contact

US states other than California

Visit individual state government website for contact details

Canada

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
Contact via website:  https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/contact-the-opc/

UK

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

e-mail:  [email protected]

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Other GDPR regulated country

Privacy Shield:  Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)
e-mail: [email protected].

Any other country

Visit individual your country’s government website for contact details.

Changes to our privacy policy

AESARA keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page.  This privacy policy was last update 13-AUG-2020.